
- Dataset
- Download CSV
Internet access in Douglas County, NV, by the numbers
Douglas County has the highest wired share of the six counties, 81.3 percent of 21,325 households on cable, fiber or DSL, and one of the oldest populations, with 32.7 percent aged 65 or over (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year, tables B28002 and B01001). Satellite is still 8.6 percent, or 1,830 households, and East Valley and Topaz show it most.
- No contracts
- Local support
- 4.8 on Google (36 reviews)
- Since 2002
The Carson Valley and the Carson Range from the air, near Minden. Photo: Ken Lund from Reno, Nevada, USA, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons, cropped. Photo credits
Douglas County is the Carson Valley and the Pine Nut Mountains, and its table has more rows than any other county because the population is spread across many small communities. The county average is a good one. The rows on the edges are where it changes.
Highlights
- Wired: 81.3 percent of households on cable, fiber or DSL, the highest of the six counties (ACS 2020-2024, B28002).
- Residents 65 or over: 32.7 percent, against 17.0 percent for Nevada and 33.2 percent in Storey County.
- Work from home: 12.7 percent of workers, 2,630 of them, above Nevada's 11.9 percent.
- East Valley: about 26 percent satellite; Topaz Ranch Estates: about 24 percent.
The data
How Douglas County gets online
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B28002 (internet subscriptions), retrieved 2026-10-02. Households can report more than one type, so the shares do not add to 100. The ACS has no fixed-wireless line: those homes are counted under cable, fiber or DSL, or under other service. The thin mark on each bar is Nevada.
| Place | Households | Any subscription | Cable/fiber/DSL | Satellite | Phone data only | No internet | Work from home |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas County | 21,325 | 94.2% | 81.3% | 8.6% | 8% | 4.9% | 12.7% |
| Minden | 1,527 | 97.9% | 85.5% | 4.7% | 9.4% | 2.1% | 8.9% |
| Gardnerville | 2,780 | 92.8% | 81.7% | 10.8% | 9.8% | 5.8% | 4.7% |
| Gardnerville Ranchos | 4,837 | 91.8% | 80.7% | 5.6% | 7.8% | 6.7% | 9% |
| Johnson Lane | 2,576 | 95.8% | 83.9% | 4.8% | 7.8% | 4.2% | 9% |
| Indian Hills | 2,534 | 94.3% | 81.7% | 6.9% | 6.9% | 4.6% | 11.6% |
| Genoa | 544 | about 90% | about 90% | about 6% | n/a | about 10% | about 18% |
| Ruhenstroth | 701 | about 100% | about 94% | about 10% | about 5% | n/a | about 6% |
| East Valley | 607 | about 92% | about 69% | about 26% | about 8% | about 6% | about 18% |
| Fish Springs | 197 | about 82% | about 74% | about 11% | about 7% | about 17% | about 10% |
| Topaz Ranch Estates | 737 | about 90% | about 54% | about 24% | about 15% | about 8% | about 8% |
| ZIP 89410 | 4,911 | 93.7% | 78.6% | 14.5% | 9.3% | 5.1% | 8% |
| ZIP 89411 | 544 | 90.3% | 90.3% | 6.2% | 0% | 9.7% | 18.5% |
| ZIP 89423 | 4,606 | 96.6% | 83.3% | 6.4% | 8% | 3.4% | 11.7% |
| ZIP 89460 | 5,745 | 92.4% | 80.9% | 6.6% | 7.7% | 6.3% | 10.9% |
| Nevada | 1,202,593 | 92.2% | 76.6% | 7.6% | 11.8% | 5.3% | 11.9% |
| United States | 129,227,496 | 91.1% | 75.6% | 6.6% | 11.5% | 6.5% | 15.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B28002 (internet subscriptions), retrieved 2026-10-02. Small places (under about 2,000 people) are rounded and read as about; a 0% or 100% there is a sampling artifact and is not printed. Households can report more than one type.
Satellite share by place, ranked
Ranked among places with reliable estimates only.
What is the Douglas County row?
Of 21,325 households, 81.3 percent report a cable, fiber or DSL subscription, 8.6 percent satellite, 8.0 percent a phone data plan only and 4.9 percent no subscription, about 1,041 households (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B28002). Median household income is 90,754 dollars. Only 6.5 percent of housing units are manufactured homes. The pattern is an older, mostly wired county.
Who is at the edges of the table?
East Valley reports about 26 percent satellite on 607 households, and Topaz Ranch Estates reports about 24 percent satellite and about 15 percent phone-only on 737 (ACS 2020-2024, B28002). Fish Springs reports about 17 percent with no subscription on 197 households. All three are small places, so the figures are rounded and carry wide margins. ZIP 89410 reports 14.5 percent satellite on 4,911 households.
How do Minden and Gardnerville compare?
Minden reports 85.5 percent wired and 2.1 percent with none, Gardnerville 81.7 percent wired and 5.8 percent with none, and Gardnerville Ranchos 5.6 percent satellite and 6.7 percent with none (ACS 2020-2024, B28002). The Minden and Gardnerville business page reads their business counts.
Why does age matter?
With a third of residents 65 or over, a lot of Douglas County homes are retirement homes, and many households want plain answers: a published price, no contract, a phone number that is answered. The seniors page and the aging parent guide cover them. The numbers also mean the county's work-from-home share, 12.7 percent, comes from a smaller working-age group.
What is planned in Douglas County?
Nevada's provisional High Speed NV plan lists 22 projects in Douglas County, about 7.7 million dollars in all. DTS Fiber holds 16 of them, including Gardnerville, Genoa, Ruhenstroth, Minden Muller, Johnson and Tramway, with an estimated end in November 2028. Satview Broadband holds Topaz Ranch Estates, Hot Spot Broadband holds Gardnerville Ranchos, East Valley and Fish Springs North, and Amazon Kuiper holds Long and Pine Nut Valley (Nevada OSIT BEAD Final Proposal data, read 10/15/26). The list is subject to change, and High Desert is not a subgrantee. See the Douglas County BEAD page.
How does Douglas County compare with the others?
Douglas has the highest wired share, 81.3 percent, and a lower phone-only share than Nevada, 8.0 against 11.8 percent. Storey and Lyon counties sit at the other end with 66.8 and 71.0 percent wired (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B28002). The county is also where work from home is most common after Storey, at 12.7 percent. That mix suggests many households with good wired service and a few areas where it thins out, which matches the East Valley and Topaz rows.
What are the plans?
High Desert lists Bronze at $50 a month with up to 500 Mbps down, Silver at $75 with up to 800 Mbps and Gold at $99 with up to 1 Gig, each with up to 200 Mbps up and no contracts (hdiss.net, read 10/15/26). Phones are answered 9 to 5 every day at 775-575-9593.
Where does a tower link come in?
On ranch roads and benches where a wire is long. The path from a tower to the roof decides it, and the check is done by address. A person looks at the path from the nearest tower and calls you back.
What does the FCC's December 2025 data add for Douglas County?
For Douglas County, the FCC Broadband Data Collection replaces the 2021 Form 477 snapshot with location-level filings. As of December 31, 2025 (files read October 16, 2026), the county has 23,497 broadband serviceable locations. The largest land-based rows: Hot Spot Broadband, unlicensed fixed wireless, 21,783 locations (top tier up to 100 Mbps down); Spectrum, cable, 20,880 locations (top tier up to 1,000 Mbps down); Verizon, licensed fixed wireless, 14,446 locations (top tier up to 300 Mbps down); Frontier, copper (DSL), 12,904 locations (top tier up to 115 Mbps down); Preferred Networks, unlicensed fixed wireless, 12,873 locations (top tier up to 500 Mbps down); AT&T, licensed fixed wireless, 11,080 locations (top tier up to 100 Mbps down).
Across every filer in Douglas County, at least one company reported a fixed wireless tier of 100/20 or better at 22,183 of the 23,497 locations on the map, and a cable, fiber or DSL tier at that level at 22,028. At 1,259 locations a fixed wireless filing was the only land-based 100/20 option listed; separately, 13 had no land-based filing at 25/3 or better, leaving satellite as the only reported option. The Douglas County location counts are buildings, not homes or customers, and they come from each company's own filing to the FCC.
How do income and age shape the Douglas County numbers?
Two newer Census tables add who is behind the Douglas County subscription numbers. There, 87.8 percent of households earning under $35,000 a year report broadband, against 96.7 percent of those at $75,000 or more (table B28004; Nevada 81.5 percent and 96.6 percent). Among residents 65 and over, 91.3 percent live in a home with broadband and 4.6 percent live in a home with no computer (table B28005; Nevada 88.1 percent and 5.7 percent). Housing built in 2010 or later is 8.4 percent of units, and housing from before 1990 49.8 percent (table B25034). All Douglas County figures are from the Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year, pulled October 16, 2026.
Method
Figures are from the U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B28002, B28001, B08301, B25024, B01001 and B19013), retrieved 2026-10-02, and from County and ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023. They are survey estimates with margins of error. Places under about 2,000 people are rounded to whole percents and read as about; a 0 or 100 percent for a tiny place is left out as a sampling artifact. The ACS has no fixed wireless line, so a household on a tower link is counted under cable, fiber or DSL or under other service. The ACS asks about subscriptions, not about whether a provider could serve the address.
Sources
- api.census.gov/data/2024/acs/acs5 (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, Douglas County, places and ZCTAs, B28002/B01001/B19013, retrieved 2026-10-02)
- api.census.gov/data/2023/cbp (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, retrieved 2026-10-02)
- osit.nv.gov/broadband/bead/ (Nevada OSIT BEAD Final Proposal data, fp_deployment_projects.csv, read 10/15/26)
- gov.nv.gov/press-releases/governor-lombardo-announces-federal-approval-of-nevadas-bead-pla (Governor's release, January 8, 2026)
- broadbandmap.fcc.gov/data-download/nationwide-data (FCC Broadband Data Collection, fixed broadband availability as of December 31, 2025, Nevada files dated October 13, 2026, read 2026-10-16)
- api.census.gov/data/2024/acs/acs5 (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year, tables B19013, B25034, B08301, B28004, B28005, pulled 2026-10-16)
Talk to a person
- Call 775-575-9593 775-391-5660 Open 9-5 every day
- Email info@hdiss.net
Related
Local since 2002
Fixed wireless from towers in Northern Nevada. Three plans, no contracts, local support, 4.8 on Google from 36 reviews.
About High DesertOSIT BEAD data
Planned build-outs
High Speed NV (BEAD) projects in Douglas County: the provisional state list for this county.
Why is Douglas County's subscription share so high?
Median household income is 90,754 dollars, the population is older, and 81.3 percent of households report a wired subscription.
Are the East Valley numbers reliable?
They show a direction. East Valley has fewer than 2,000 residents, so the margin of error is wide.
Does the table include the Tahoe side?
The Tahoe-basin ZIPs are not in our service-area pages, so they are not in this table.
Can I download the rows?
Yes. The CSV link at the top gives every row.
Open 9-5 every day
Can we reach your roof?
Send the address. A person looks at the path from our nearest tower and calls you back: clear, not clear, or we need to look at it from your roof.
- No contracts
- Local support
- 4.8 on Google (36 reviews)
- Since 2002
High Desert Internet Services, PO Box 11353, Reno NV 89510. info@hdiss.net