775-575-9593 775-391-5660 Open 9-5 every day
Silver Springs, Nevada, seen from the north on US 95A

Service area / ZIP 89429

Internet in ZIP 89429: Silver Springs and Stagecoach by the numbers

ZIP 89429 has 3,394 households, covering Silver Springs and Stagecoach, and the Census counts 47.6 percent of them on a cable, fiber or DSL subscription, 26.3 percent on satellite and 24.6 percent on a phone plan only (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B28002). High Desert checks each address for a clear path.

  • No contracts
  • Local support
  • 4.8 on Google (36 reviews)
  • Since 2002

Silver Springs from the north on US 95A. Photo: Kelapstick, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons, cropped. Photo credits

The numbers first

ZIP 89429 against Lyon County and Nevada

ZIP 89429 against its county and Nevada, ACS 2020-2024
ItemZIP 89429Lyon CountyNevada
Households3,39423,7451,202,593
Any internet subscription94.4%93.7%92.2%
Cable, fiber, DSL (or fixed wireless)47.6%71%76.6%
Satellite26.3%12%7.6%
Phone data plan only24.6%14.8%11.8%
No internet at home4.2%4.5%5.3%
No computer3.4%3.4%3.2%
Work from home3.6%8.2%11.9%
Manufactured homes52.3%17.8%5.2%
Age 65 and over29.5%22.2%17%
Median year built199419981996
Business establishments (ZBP 2023)75874n/a

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B28002 (internet subscriptions), retrieved 2026-10-02. ZIP Code Tabulation Area 89429. A ZCTA is larger than a neighborhood; these are area figures, not any one street. Business count: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023.

89429 stands out for how few homes report a wired subscription. Only 47.6 percent of households report a cable, fiber or DSL type subscription, below Lyon County's 71.0 percent and below Nevada's 76.6 percent, while 26.3 percent use satellite and 24.6 percent rely on a phone data plan alone.

What is different about Silver Springs and Stagecoach?

Silver Springs and Stagecoach sit at about 4,172 and 4,295 feet on the flats east of Dayton. Manufactured homes make up 52.3 percent of housing in the ZIP and the median home was built in 1994, both of which matter for how an antenna is mounted and aimed.

In most of Nevada a wired subscription is the norm. Here it is under half, so many households built their own answer from satellite, a hotspot or both. A tower-fed connection is a different kind of answer: it works when the roof can see a High Desert tower, and not when it cannot, which is why we ask for the street address first. The US-50 corridor guide covers the wider stretch.

How do homes in ZIP 89429 get online?

The wired line for 89429 reads 47.6 percent, with Lyon County at 71.0 percent and Nevada at 76.6 percent. A tower-fed service such as High Desert's works differently from a wire, because it needs a clear path between a tower and the roof, and that is what we check for each 89429 address.

Two groups matter most in 89429 when a wire is missing. Satellite households are 26.3 percent of the ZIP, above Nevada's 7.6 percent. Homes that get online only through a phone plan are 24.6 percent, above Nevada's 11.8 percent. Both 89429 numbers come from the same Census table, B28002.

Homes the Census lists as having no internet access make up 4.2 percent of 89429, about the same as Lyon County's 4.5 percent and below Nevada's 5.3 percent. That is 142 households. Another 3.4 percent have no computer, about the same as Nevada's 3.2 percent, a reminder that for some 89429 households a phone call works better than a web form.

Who lives and works in ZIP 89429?

Counted by the Census, 89429 holds 3,394 households, with a median household income of about $56,000. About 52.3 percent of housing units in 89429 are manufactured homes, above Nevada's 5.2 percent. Workers average a 33.6-minute commute, and 3.6 percent work from home, below Nevada's 11.9 percent. 29.5 percent of residents are 65 or older.

On the business side, the 2023 count is 75 establishments and about 445 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023). Offices in 89429 lean on upload for video calls and backups, and High Desert publishes up to 200 Mbps up on all three plans.

What do these numbers leave out?

Read the 89429 table as a picture of the area, not of your house. The area the Census draws for 89429 covers more ground than most people mean by a neighborhood, estimates have margins of error that grow as the area shrinks, and fixed wireless has no line of its own in the survey.

How does High Desert check an address in ZIP 89429?

We check by address, never by ZIP. Send a 89429 street address through the address check or call 775-575-9593, and a person looks at whether the roof has a clear path to a High Desert tower, then calls you back. For a 89429 home the answer can be yes, no, or that we need to look in person.

Who lives in ZIP 89429: income, house age and home offices

The median household income in ZIP 89429 is about $56,000 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year, tables B19013, B25034, B08301, B28004 and B28005, pulled October 16, 2026). Of its housing, 7.4 percent was built in 2010 or later and 40.7 percent before 1990, against 15.3 percent and 36 percent for Nevada. 3.6 percent of workers 16 and over work from home, against 11.9 percent statewide, and a home office leans on upload for video calls and backups. Among households earning under $35,000 a year, 94.5 percent have a broadband subscription, against 95.5 percent of households at $75,000 or more (table B28004). 92.9 percent of residents 65 and over live in a household with a broadband subscription (table B28005), against 88.1 percent statewide.

Sources

Communities

Town pages for this ZIP

FCC Form 477, June 2021

The other options, as reported for Lyon County

Fixed broadband providers reported in Lyon County, June 2021
Provider (as reported)TechnologyMax download / upload reportedCensus blocks
Viasat Incsatellite100 / 3 Mbps4,336
VSATSystemsLLCsatellite2 / 1.3 Mbps4,304
HughesNetsatellite25 / 3 Mbps4,304
Preferred Networks, Incterrestrial fixed wireless25 / 5 Mbps1,640
Charter Communications Inccable DOCSIS 3.11000 / 35 Mbps1,537
NET NV LLCterrestrial fixed wireless1000 / 1000 Mbps1,511
Space Exploration Technologies Corp.satellite100 / 10 Mbps1,173
Northern Nevada High Speed Internetterrestrial fixed wireless12 / 10 Mbps836
T-Mobileterrestrial fixed wireless25 / 3 Mbps789
AT&T NevadaADSL2/2+18 / 1.5 Mbps647
Frontier Communication of the Southwest Nevada Contelterrestrial fixed wireless45 / 3 Mbps344

FCC Form 477 fixed broadband deployment data, June 2021 (the last Form 477 release; a historical snapshot of the OTHER providers - High Desert is not in it). Current map: broadbandmap.fcc.gov. "Reported" means the provider said it could serve at least one location in the block; it is not a promise at any address. High Desert Internet Services does not appear under its own name in Form 477. Check any address today on the FCC National Broadband Map, then check it with us.

Sheet 02 / Plans

Three plans. One price each.

Bronze Package

$50 a month

Up to 500 Mbps down Up to 200 Mbps up

Runs a household: a 4K TV, a video call and a game at the same time, with room left over.

Check my address

Silver Package

$75 a month

Up to 800 Mbps down Up to 200 Mbps up

More headroom: a full house online at once, several 4K TVs, work from home and big downloads.

Check my address

Gold Package

$99 a month

Up to 1 Gig down Up to 200 Mbps up

The most headroom we sell: large households, a home office, cameras, backups and everything else at once.

Check my address

Every speed is an up-to figure. What you see depends on the path from the tower to your roof, how many people are online and your Wi-Fi router. Each plan has a data transfer limit; ask us for yours at info@hdiss.net.

Ask about 1 Gig / 1 Gig.

Our ultra-low-latency service with upload as fast as download, in some areas. Check your address and tick "Ask about 1 Gig / 1 Gig" and we will tell you if your address can get it. About the 1 Gig / 1 Gig service.

Prices and speeds as published by High Desert Internet Services (hdiss.net, read 10/15/26). "Runs" lines use the FCC Household Broadband Guide and Broadband Speed Guide (fcc.gov), which the FCC calls rough guidelines; every High Desert plan is above the FCC's highest household band of more than 25 Mbps. Not sure which plan? Use the plan picker.

Straight answers

Questions from 89429

Still have a question? Call 775-575-9593, 9 to 5 every day.

Is every address in 89429 able to get High Desert service?

No ZIP, 89429 included, can promise that, because fixed wireless needs a clear path from a tower to the roof, and that differs between houses. The address check is how we find out for a specific 89429 home.

Why do so many homes in 89429 use satellite?

The Census counts what 89429 homes use, not why, and reasons differ from house to house. In 89429, 26.3 percent of households report satellite, above Nevada's 7.6 percent. If you use satellite in 89429 today, our guide to switching from satellite explains the steps.

Which 89429 figure matters most for a wireless link?

None of them directly: the Census counts what 89429 households pay for, not what a roof can see. The useful reading is the gap between 89429 and Nevada, 47.6 percent wired here against 76.6 percent statewide and 24.6 percent on a phone plan only against 11.8 percent (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B28002), which says how many 89429 homes are still choosing. High Desert's three published prices are on the plan cards on this 89429 page.

Open 9-5 every day

Can we reach your roof?

Send the address. A person looks at the path from our nearest tower and calls you back: clear, not clear, or we need to look at it from your roof.

  • No contracts
  • Local support
  • 4.8 on Google (36 reviews)
  • Since 2002

High Desert Internet Services, PO Box 11353, Reno NV 89510. info@hdiss.net

Check my address

Check my address Step 1 of 2

No commitment. A person looks at the path from our nearest tower and calls you back.

Or call 775-575-9593, 9 to 5 every day.

Where should we call you? Step 2 of 2
Home or business?
Plan you are thinking about
One of your roof looking toward the ridge, and one of any old dish or antenna, helps us check the path. Phone photos are fine.

By sending this you agree that we may call or email you about this address. A technician never comes out until you say yes.

Rather talk? Call 775-575-9593.