775-575-9593 775-391-5660 Open 9-5 every day
Yerington and the farm fields of Mason Valley seen from the air

Service area / ZIP 89444

Internet in ZIP 89444: Smith Valley and Topaz Ranch Estates by the numbers

ZIP 89444 has about 1,620 households, covering Smith Valley and Topaz Ranch Estates, and the Census counts about 55 percent of them on a cable, fiber or DSL subscription, about 24 percent on satellite and about 16 percent on a phone plan only (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B28002). High Desert checks each address for a clear path.

  • No contracts
  • Local support
  • 4.8 on Google (36 reviews)
  • Since 2002

Yerington and Mason Valley from the air. Photo: Ken Lund from Reno, Nevada, USA, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons, cropped. Photo credits

The numbers first

ZIP 89444 against Lyon County and Nevada

ZIP 89444 against its county and Nevada, ACS 2020-2024
ItemZIP 89444Lyon CountyNevada
Households1,61923,7451,202,593
Any internet subscription94.1%93.7%92.2%
Cable, fiber, DSL (or fixed wireless)54.7%71%76.6%
Satellite24.5%12%7.6%
Phone data plan only16.4%14.8%11.8%
No internet at home4.7%4.5%5.3%
No computer2.3%3.4%3.2%
Work from home21.8%8.2%11.9%
Manufactured homes34.5%17.8%5.2%
Age 65 and over42.3%22.2%17%
Median year built199619981996
Business establishments (ZBP 2023)34874n/a

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B28002 (internet subscriptions), retrieved 2026-10-02. ZIP Code Tabulation Area 89444. A ZCTA is larger than a neighborhood; these are area figures, not any one street. Business count: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023.

89444 covers Smith Valley and Topaz Ranch Estates. Its median age is 60.9 and about 42 percent of residents are 65 or older. Satellite is in about 24 percent of homes, above Nevada's 7.6 percent, and about 22 percent of workers work from home.

What is different about Smith Valley and Topaz Ranch Estates?

The mean commute is 42.5 minutes, and about 34 percent of housing is manufactured. Those two facts fit a rural setting where people either work from home or drive a long way.

Topaz Ranch Estates sits at about 5,121 feet and Smith Valley at about 4,770 feet. The two communities lie on opposite sides of a county line and share this ZIP. The Census margins are wide for ZIPs this small, so read gaps of a point or two as noise.

How do homes in ZIP 89444 get online?

The wired line for 89444 reads about 55 percent, with Lyon County at 71.0 percent and Nevada at 76.6 percent. A tower-fed service such as High Desert's works differently from a wire, because it needs a clear path between a tower and the roof, and that is what we check for each 89444 address.

Satellite internet is in about 24 percent of 89444 households, above Lyon County's 12.0 percent. A phone data plan with no other home internet is the setup in about 16 percent, above Lyon County's 14.8 percent.

No internet access is the answer for about 5 percent of households in 89444 (about 80 homes), below Nevada's 5.3 percent. The no-computer share is about 2 percent, below Nevada's 3.2 percent. In 89444 these are the households for whom a phone call is the easier way to ask a question.

Who lives and works in ZIP 89444?

Counted by the Census, 89444 holds about 1,620 households, with a median household income of about $59,000. About 34 percent of housing units in 89444 are manufactured homes, above Nevada's 5.2 percent. Workers average a 42.5-minute commute, and about 22 percent work from home, above Nevada's 11.9 percent. About 42 percent of residents are 65 or older.

For businesses, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (U.S. Census Bureau) lists 34 establishments with paid employees and about 210 employees in 89444. For a 89444 office, the number that matters is the up to 200 Mbps upload High Desert's plans carry, for cameras, backups and cloud phone systems.

What do these numbers leave out?

Read the 89444 table as a picture of the area, not of your house. The area the Census draws for 89444 covers more ground than most people mean by a neighborhood, estimates have margins of error that grow as the area shrinks, and fixed wireless has no line of its own in the survey.

How does High Desert check an address in ZIP 89444?

Nothing on this page tells you whether High Desert reaches an address in 89444. What does answer it: send the 89444 address, and a person looks at the path from the nearest tower and calls back. You can use the address check for 89444 or call 775-575-9593 any day from 9 to 5.

Who lives in ZIP 89444: income, house age and home offices

The median household income in ZIP 89444 is about $59,000 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year, tables B19013, B25034, B08301, B28004 and B28005, pulled October 16, 2026). Of its housing, 19.5 percent was built in 2010 or later and 39.9 percent before 1990, against 15.3 percent and 36 percent for Nevada. A newer street in ZIP 89444 is not always one a cable line has been extended to, and the Census table says nothing about which lines reach which homes, so a new build is a question for each provider by address. 21.8 percent of workers 16 and over work from home, against 11.9 percent statewide, and a home office leans on upload for video calls and backups. Among households earning under $35,000 a year, 93.3 percent have a broadband subscription, against 95.8 percent of households at $75,000 or more (table B28004). 93.3 percent of residents 65 and over live in a household with a broadband subscription (table B28005), against 88.1 percent statewide.

Sources

Talk to a person

Check my address

Local since 2002

Fixed wireless from towers in Northern Nevada. Three plans, no contracts, local support, 4.8 on Google from 36 reviews.

About High Desert

FCC Form 477, June 2021

The other options, as reported for Lyon County

Fixed broadband providers reported in Lyon County, June 2021
Provider (as reported)TechnologyMax download / upload reportedCensus blocks
Viasat Incsatellite100 / 3 Mbps4,336
VSATSystemsLLCsatellite2 / 1.3 Mbps4,304
HughesNetsatellite25 / 3 Mbps4,304
Preferred Networks, Incterrestrial fixed wireless25 / 5 Mbps1,640
Charter Communications Inccable DOCSIS 3.11000 / 35 Mbps1,537
NET NV LLCterrestrial fixed wireless1000 / 1000 Mbps1,511
Space Exploration Technologies Corp.satellite100 / 10 Mbps1,173
Northern Nevada High Speed Internetterrestrial fixed wireless12 / 10 Mbps836
T-Mobileterrestrial fixed wireless25 / 3 Mbps789
AT&T NevadaADSL2/2+18 / 1.5 Mbps647
Frontier Communication of the Southwest Nevada Contelterrestrial fixed wireless45 / 3 Mbps344

FCC Form 477 fixed broadband deployment data, June 2021 (the last Form 477 release; a historical snapshot of the OTHER providers - High Desert is not in it). Current map: broadbandmap.fcc.gov. "Reported" means the provider said it could serve at least one location in the block; it is not a promise at any address. High Desert Internet Services does not appear under its own name in Form 477. Check any address today on the FCC National Broadband Map, then check it with us.

Sheet 02 / Plans

Three plans. One price each.

Bronze Package

$50 a month

Up to 500 Mbps down Up to 200 Mbps up

Runs a household: a 4K TV, a video call and a game at the same time, with room left over.

Check my address

Silver Package

$75 a month

Up to 800 Mbps down Up to 200 Mbps up

More headroom: a full house online at once, several 4K TVs, work from home and big downloads.

Check my address

Gold Package

$99 a month

Up to 1 Gig down Up to 200 Mbps up

The most headroom we sell: large households, a home office, cameras, backups and everything else at once.

Check my address

Every speed is an up-to figure. What you see depends on the path from the tower to your roof, how many people are online and your Wi-Fi router. Each plan has a data transfer limit; ask us for yours at info@hdiss.net.

Ask about 1 Gig / 1 Gig.

Our ultra-low-latency service with upload as fast as download, in some areas. Check your address and tick "Ask about 1 Gig / 1 Gig" and we will tell you if your address can get it. About the 1 Gig / 1 Gig service.

Prices and speeds as published by High Desert Internet Services (hdiss.net, read 10/15/26). "Runs" lines use the FCC Household Broadband Guide and Broadband Speed Guide (fcc.gov), which the FCC calls rough guidelines; every High Desert plan is above the FCC's highest household band of more than 25 Mbps. Not sure which plan? Use the plan picker.

Straight answers

Questions from 89444

Still have a question? Call 775-575-9593, 9 to 5 every day.

Does 89444 mean I can get High Desert?

A ZIP never answers that. Send the 89444 street address, and a person looks at the path from the nearest tower and calls you back.

Why do so many homes in 89444 use satellite?

The Census counts what 89444 homes use, not why, and reasons differ from house to house. In 89444, about 24 percent of households report satellite, above Nevada's 7.6 percent. If you use satellite in 89444 today, our guide to switching from satellite explains the steps.

Which 89444 figure matters most for a wireless link?

None of them directly: the Census counts what 89444 households pay for, not what a roof can see. The useful reading is the gap between 89444 and Nevada, about 55 percent wired here against 76.6 percent statewide and about 16 percent on a phone plan only against 11.8 percent (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B28002), which says how many 89444 homes are still choosing. High Desert's three published prices are on the plan cards on this 89444 page.

Open 9-5 every day

Can we reach your roof?

Send the address. A person looks at the path from our nearest tower and calls you back: clear, not clear, or we need to look at it from your roof.

  • No contracts
  • Local support
  • 4.8 on Google (36 reviews)
  • Since 2002

High Desert Internet Services, PO Box 11353, Reno NV 89510. info@hdiss.net

Check my address

Check my address Step 1 of 2

No commitment. A person looks at the path from our nearest tower and calls you back.

Or call 775-575-9593, 9 to 5 every day.

Where should we call you? Step 2 of 2
Home or business?
Plan you are thinking about
One of your roof looking toward the ridge, and one of any old dish or antenna, helps us check the path. Phone photos are fine.

By sending this you agree that we may call or email you about this address. A technician never comes out until you say yes.

Rather talk? Call 775-575-9593.