
- Dataset
- Download CSV
Homes with no internet subscription, by ZIP
In the 35 ZIP codes of our six counties, 15,439 of 272,462 households, 5.7 percent, report no internet subscription of any kind, and the share runs from 0.9 percent in Sparks' 89436 to 17.3 percent in Wadsworth's 89442 (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B28002). The ZIPs with the highest shares are not the ones with the most households.
- No contracts
- Local support
- 4.8 on Google (36 reviews)
- Since 2002
A northwestern Nevada valley. Stock photo: Adobe Stock. Photo credits
A household with no subscription is a household that told the Census nobody there pays for internet at home. That includes people who cannot get it, people who cannot afford it, people who rely on a library or a phone and people who simply do not want it. The ACS does not say which, and this page does not guess.
Highlights
- Highest share: 89442 (Wadsworth) 17.3 percent, 89512 (Reno) 15.2 percent, 89440 (Virginia City) 13.3 percent (ACS 2020-2024, B28002).
- Largest counts: 89502 with 1,915 households, 89512 with 1,736, 89431 with 1,311, 89509 with 1,177.
- Lowest share: 89436 (Sparks and Spanish Springs) at 0.9 percent; 89519 and 89403 at 1.6 percent.
- Nevada: 5.3 percent of households, 63,629 of them; United States: 6.5 percent.
The data
| ZIP | County | Households | No internet subscription | Households without | No computer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89442 | Washoe County | 318 | 17.3% | 55 | 10.1% |
| 89512 | Washoe County | 11,442 | 15.2% | 1,736 | 7.9% |
| 89440 | Storey County | 450 | 13.3% | 60 | 0% |
| 89433 | Washoe County | 7,214 | 10% | 721 | 4.5% |
| 89447 | Lyon County | 3,425 | 9.9% | 339 | 6.9% |
| 89502 | Washoe County | 19,348 | 9.9% | 1,915 | 5% |
| 89411 | Douglas County | 544 | 9.7% | 53 | 9.7% |
| 89439 | Washoe County | 1,190 | 9% | 107 | 7.1% |
| 89406 | Churchill County | 9,516 | 8.6% | 823 | 5.1% |
| 89431 | Washoe County | 15,472 | 8.5% | 1,311 | 4.6% |
| 89706 | Carson City | 8,443 | 8% | 675 | 6.7% |
| 89501 | Washoe County | 2,331 | 7.6% | 176 | 6.2% |
| 89510 | Washoe County | 610 | 7.5% | 46 | 5.4% |
| 89509 | Washoe County | 16,788 | 7% | 1,177 | 4.1% |
| 89506 | Washoe County | 16,141 | 6.4% | 1,034 | 1.8% |
| 89460 | Douglas County | 5,745 | 6.3% | 361 | 4.1% |
| 89503 | Washoe County | 13,195 | 5.9% | 777 | 4.5% |
| 89705 | Carson City | 2,215 | 5.3% | 117 | 5.7% |
| 89410 | Douglas County | 4,911 | 5.1% | 249 | 3.7% |
| 89701 | Carson City | 11,101 | 5.1% | 569 | 3.6% |
| 89444 | Lyon County | 1,619 | 4.7% | 76 | 2.3% |
| 89408 | Lyon County | 8,870 | 4.3% | 384 | 2.7% |
| 89429 | Lyon County | 3,394 | 4.2% | 142 | 3.4% |
| 89508 | Washoe County | 5,114 | 4% | 206 | 2% |
| 89703 | Carson City | 4,801 | 4% | 193 | 3.5% |
| 89423 | Douglas County | 4,606 | 3.4% | 155 | 2.2% |
| 89434 | Washoe County | 10,973 | 3.2% | 346 | 1.9% |
| 89523 | Washoe County | 16,342 | 3.1% | 504 | 2.2% |
| 89441 | Washoe County | 5,335 | 3% | 162 | 2.8% |
| 89704 | Washoe County | 1,844 | 2.3% | 42 | 2.7% |
| 89511 | Washoe County | 13,054 | 2% | 265 | 2.4% |
| 89521 | Washoe County | 16,848 | 1.9% | 328 | 1.4% |
| 89403 | Lyon County | 6,688 | 1.6% | 109 | 2% |
| 89519 | Washoe County | 3,883 | 1.6% | 63 | 1.2% |
| 89436 | Washoe County | 18,692 | 0.9% | 163 | 1.1% |
| Nevada | 1,202,593 | 5.3% | 63,629 | 3.2% | |
| United States | 129,227,496 | 6.5% | 8,407,267 | 4.5% |
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B28002 (internet subscriptions), retrieved 2026-10-02, tables B28002 and B28001.
Share with no subscription, ranked
Which ZIPs have the highest share?
89442 reports 17.3 percent on 318 households, 89512 reports 15.2 percent on 11,442, 89440 reports 13.3 percent on 450, 89433 reports 10.0 percent on 7,214, and 89447 and 89502 both report 9.9 percent. Then come 89411 at 9.7 percent, 89439 at 9.0 percent and 89406 (Fallon) at 8.6 percent (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B28002). Two of the top three are ZIPs with fewer than 500 households, so their figures carry wide margins.
Which ZIPs hold the most households?
The largest counts sit in the biggest ZIPs, not the highest-share ones. 89502 holds 1,915 households with no subscription, 89512 holds 1,736, 89431 holds 1,311, 89509 holds 1,177, 89506 holds 1,034, 89406 holds 823, 89503 holds 777 and 89433 holds 721 (ACS 2020-2024, B28002). 89512 and 89433 are the two ZIPs that appear in both the top share list and the top count list. Most of the biggest counts are in Reno and Sparks, where the wires are many and the no-subscription share is still real.
Who are these households, going by the ACS?
The Census describes the ZIP, not the household. 89512 has a median household income of 47,807 dollars and 15.5 percent of residents 65 or over, with 28.6 percent of homes owner-occupied. 89440, Virginia City, has 36.4 percent of residents 65 or over and all homes owner-occupied. 89442, Wadsworth, has a median age of 46.3. Each ZIP is different, and the table pairs the no-subscription share with the no-computer share so you can see that they are not the same group (ACS 2020-2024, B28002, B28001, B19013 and B01001).
What does the ACS not say?
It does not say whether a provider reaches the home, what the price was, whether the household uses a phone, a library or a neighbor's connection, or whether it wants a subscription. We make no claim about programs or about what any household could qualify for. The Affordable Connectivity Program ended on June 1, 2024 (USAC, read 10/15/26), and the help after ACP guide explains what remains.
Where is the share lowest?
The lowest no-subscription shares are 0.9 percent in 89436, 1.6 percent in 89403 and 89519, 1.9 percent in 89521 and 2.0 percent in 89511 (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B28002). Those ZIPs also report some of the highest median household incomes in the table: 155,288 dollars in 89519, 127,181 in 89521, 124,130 in 89511 and 114,100 in 89436 (ACS 2020-2024, B19013). The ACS shows that pattern. It cannot say what causes it.
How does a tower-based option fit?
For a household that has looked for a connection and not found one, a fixed wireless link is one more thing to check. It needs a clear path to a tower, and a ZIP never answers that. High Desert lists Bronze at $50 a month with up to 500 Mbps down, Silver at $75 with up to 800 Mbps and Gold at $99 with up to 1 Gig, each with up to 200 Mbps up and no contracts (hdiss.net, read 10/15/26). Send the address through the address check and a person looks at the path and calls back.
How do income and age line up with going without?
Table B28004 splits subscriptions by household income. Among households earning under $35,000 a year (ACS table B28004), the share with a broadband subscription is Churchill County 66 percent; Douglas County 87.8 percent; Lyon County 86.1 percent; Storey County 87.9 percent; Washoe County 76.2 percent; Carson City 77.4 percent; for households at $75,000 or more it is Churchill County 98.8 percent; Douglas County 96.7 percent; Lyon County 97.2 percent; Storey County 96.1 percent; Washoe County 96.6 percent; Carson City 98.2 percent. Nevada reads 81.5 percent and 96.6 percent, the United States 77.9 percent and 96.5 percent (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year, pulled October 16, 2026).
Table B28005 does the same by age. The share of residents 65 and over who live in a home with no computer is Churchill County 9.5 percent; Douglas County 4.6 percent; Lyon County 5 percent; Storey County 0.6 percent; Washoe County 5.8 percent; Carson City 8.8 percent, against 5.7 percent for Nevada. For an older household the first step is often a device and a patient phone call, before any question of speed.
Method
Figures are from the U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B28002, B28001, B08301, B25024, B01001 and B19013), retrieved 2026-10-02, and from County and ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023. They are survey estimates with margins of error. Places under about 2,000 people are rounded to whole percents and read as about; a 0 or 100 percent for a tiny place is left out as a sampling artifact. The ACS has no fixed wireless line, so a household on a tower link is counted under cable, fiber or DSL or under other service. The ACS asks about subscriptions, not about whether a provider could serve the address.
Sources
- api.census.gov/data/2024/acs/acs5 (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, ZCTAs, B28002/B28001/B19013/B01001, retrieved 2026-10-02)
- usac.org/about/affordable-connectivity-program/ (USAC, ACP ended June 1, 2024, read 10/15/26)
- hdiss.net/services/ (High Desert plan cards, read 10/15/26)
- api.census.gov/data/2024/acs/acs5 (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year, tables B19013, B25034, B08301, B28004, B28005, pulled 2026-10-16)
Talk to a person
- Call 775-575-9593 775-391-5660 Open 9-5 every day
- Email info@hdiss.net
Related
Local since 2002
Fixed wireless from towers in Northern Nevada. Three plans, no contracts, local support, 4.8 on Google from 36 reviews.
About High DesertDoes no subscription mean no service is available?
No. It means nobody in the household pays for internet at home. The reason is not in the data.
Why do the percentages for small ZIPs jump around?
A ZIP with 300 households has few survey responses, so the margin of error is wide.
Is this the same as being unconnected?
Not exactly. Some of these households use a phone or a library.
Can I download the table?
Yes. The CSV link at the top of the page gives every ZIP.
Open 9-5 every day
Can we reach your roof?
Send the address. A person looks at the path from our nearest tower and calls you back: clear, not clear, or we need to look at it from your roof.
- No contracts
- Local support
- 4.8 on Google (36 reviews)
- Since 2002
High Desert Internet Services, PO Box 11353, Reno NV 89510. info@hdiss.net